Monday, December 8, 2014

Im back!

I've been so caught up with school and all things stressful that I've been neglecting my blog. I'm looking at it now and there's a few things that need to change around here. This blog is going to be a little more just daily things for me. I first started this thinking about things that other people would want to see and really blogging just comes from the heart and because I don't really care if people want to look go ahead I hope that you like and if not oh well. no hard feelings!

Elena 

Thursday, June 26, 2014

Depop dowop!

Heyyy yall!

Was browsinnn through the app store and guess what I found? It's an app called Depop where you can buy/sell used clothing. Just downloaded it so i'll link you to my profile. Come check me out :)
If you have one link me so that I can view your stuff too! Who knows maybe we'll swap clothing!

xoxo, 
Elena 

Username: elenaaj

Saturday, June 21, 2014

Cute & Casual

Since I haven't been posting so much I've compiled some cute casual outfits that you can wear to work & still be cute & comfy!





Sorry for not linking you to anything that I've bought they were a little too long ago so they're not on the website anymore. But I hope to inspire some outfits for you guys! :)

xoxo,

Elena

Tuesday, June 10, 2014

Work





Cardi: H&M | Necklace: Forever21 | Shirt: Forever 21 | Jeans: American Eagle | Shoes: H&M

Just a boring ol' workday today nothing special.

Elena

Monday, June 9, 2014

Clothing Haul

I know it's been awhile since I've last posted I've just been pretty busy lately with work & school. I'm trying to get into a rhythm..one day lol. I wanted to share with you guys a mini haul that wasn't supposed to happen but did anyway after class...


Cardigans are a big must have for the summer so I had to grab this cute black and white print. It'll pretty much match with everything. Got this at H&M.

This one was pretty cheap only $10 from H&M as well. Can't go wrong with this plain baby right here!

Love love love stripes & crops! Another fave only $8 from H&M 

I always wear necklaces esp the gold ones & this is a great price! H&M too

Shorts, shorts, and more shorts! Again H&M. I love printed shorts to match with a basic top this'll give me some color for summer! $18

More shorts! Got this in black to match it with cute colorful tops its from Forever21 and it was $16 I believe.

Hope that excited yall a little for the summer I'll post some outfits up with these pieces soon. Until next time! 

xoxo,

Elena


Thursday, May 22, 2014

Workout


GOOOOODMORNING!! *waves*
I started my fitness journey back in 2012, I wanted a change in my life and I thought being healthier would be a great start! Plus, I just wanted to share with you guys a quick workout. I remember starting off slow by removing things that weren't too healthy... sodas etc. Except cookies...but we're allowed to have cheat days right?!
I'm pretty sure I have before and after pictures .. somewhere but that'll be for a later date ;)

I start my morning off with a tall glass of water, I heard that it gets the metabolism going so I've been doing it ever since.


My workout first starts off with this short cardio video from FitnessBlender on YouTube. I love pretty much all their videos, they're great to learn a thing or two as a beginner! I also love that there is none of that cheesy music to go along so its great to play your playlist to help motivate you :)

Also I usually workout in my own room.. don't really like working out at the gym too much.


After my Cardio I either do a few arms, legs & an Ab workout. I do arms or legs on every other day to get some rest in there for my little muscles.

My Ab workout today:

Two sets of 30 seconds of Russian twists with an 8lb Kettle bell
Two sets of 30 seconds of leg lifts

I rest for about 10 secs between each set to keep that intensity YEAH!


Now I know weights get to be a little pricey but, I found my Kettle Bell for about $7 at Ross. Also if you don't know what the ab workouts are please please search on Google or YouTube before attempting anything because I don't want anyone getting hurt attempting a workout!


...Messy room I know haha but this is where my body is at for now and I guess we'll see what's next! Maybe some abs? 


Oh yeah & don't forget to workout with a buddy!
STAY HEALTHY!

xoxo,
Elena



Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Let's Go Shoppinggg!








I was off for today so my sister and I decided to do a little shopping in Downtown City Place since we hardly ever go there. 

What I'm wearing:
Dress & Bag: H&M / Shoes, Sunglasses & Earrings: Forever21 / Ring: Vintage / Hair: Braidout

How cute is my little sister Eliza btw?? We wore matching shoes today lol
Dress: H&M / Sunglasses: Charlotte Russe / Shoes, Headband & Earrings: Forever 21 



We hit up H&M and Sephora, found some really cute staple pieces. I've been into buying those lately cause it gives me more outfit options so I can wear stuff more that once.
I bought Luster Matte Long-Wear in Magenta Luster & Sephora's Instant Moisture kit on sale for $10! ( I'll try to leave you guys a nice review about whether I like these two products) 
 review)

That soup & salad.. idk what they put in it but DELICIOUS! Peep Eliza in the background grubbin' haha!

For lunch we went to Saito's Japanese Steakhouse. I had Hibachi Salmon w/ Sweet Tea, my sister had Hibachi Shrimp & Chicken and can I just say it was AMAZINGGGGGG!!! I just love, love sea-food & the Salmon came out perf. Would definitely recommend if you've never been :)

I never really noticed how fun Downtown City Place could be but it was!

xoxo,
Elena